Visual processing without awaeness in unilateral neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ABE MASAKO  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60250205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経心理学 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 半側空間無視 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the depth of the semantic processing of visual stimuli, especially written words, of the unconscious left space in the unilateral neglect patients. To achieve this purpose, the priming experiment was executed to the patients with left unilateral neglect. I adopted the word-fragment completion task. The prime stimuli were written words, and the target stimuli were fragmant of the words (two characters of words were omitted).
As a result of the experiments, the priming effect was observed in the condition that prime stimulus had a hint in the left side. The priming effect reflects the unconscious processing of the patient. The present study proved the unconscious semantic processing of neglected words in the unilateral neglect patients.