Project/Area Number |
24800058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教師教育 / 国際交流学習 / 活動理論 / 異文化 / 教育工学 / 状況論・活動論 / 水平的次元 / インド / 教師の信念 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to clarify factors for designing an international collaborative learning based on an activity theory. In a collaborative project between different cultures, tension occurs because of gaps on teachers' pedagogical belief. In this research, the authors focus on how the teachers organized the tension caused by the different teachers' pedagogical belief based on the case study of an international collaborative learning project between Japan and India. The author analyzed the case study from an activity theory viewpoints focusing on how both teachers organized a learning environment surrounding teachers when they faced tension for 2 years from 2012-2013. As a result of analysis, the following 2 factors for designing an international collaborative learning were clarified; (a) building a relationship beyond the boundary spatial and (b) changing roles of people involved in the practice and building a support system.