Developing a cooking support system, working with chef
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
URIU Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科, 特任助教 (40635562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調理支援 / 開発 / 調査
Research Abstract
This research developed prototypes of a cooking support system with the sensor embedded kitchen utensils throughout several experiments with professional chef; research and development by develop team. The system includes special kitchen utensils covering multiple cooking with different pans and pots, a function recording temperature's transition on cooking by drawing graph, an archiving function of video capturing cooking, interactive interfaces users easily operate the system. In addition, we developed models of recipes including how to manage temperature and how to move and control the utensils for 5 different menus (fried rice, stir-fried vegetables, mapo tofu, nikujaga, steak) requiring each different and difficult temperature controls.