The association of childhood obesity to brain health: from the aspect of cognitive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Keita  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (20508254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子供 / 小児肥満 / 認知機能 / 実行機能 / 事象関連脳電位 / 子ども
Research Abstract
Recent studies have indicated that higher BMI during childhood is associated with lower academic achievement scores, suggesting that maintaining a healthy weight may be essential for cognitive development. However, evidence regarding the association between childhood obesity and cognitive health has remained scarce. Accordingly, this study examined whether childhood obesity is associated with cognitive control, which has been heavily implicated in academic achievement. Preadolescent participants (n = 45; mean age = 10.5 years) performed a modified flanker task while their assessing their task performance and the N2 and P3 components of the event-related brain potential. Results indicated that higher BMI was associated with longer reaction time, larger N2 amplitude, and longer P3 latency for a task condition requiring greater amounts of cognitive control. These findings suggest that childhood obesity is negatively associated with cognitive control.