Call admission control considering both cooperative users and selfish users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Sumiko  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (90633909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受付制御 / 待ち行列理論 / ユーザ満足度 / 協力的ユーザ / 利己的ユーザ / 協力ユーザ / 即時待時混合モデル
Research Abstract
We have proposed a novel call admission control (CAC) method for maximizing total user satisfaction in a heterogeneous traffic network and showed their effectiveness by using the optimal threshold from numerical analysis. With these CAC methods, it is assumed that only selfish users exist in a network.
However, we need to consider the possibility that some cooperative users exist who would agree to reduce their requested bandwidth to improve another user's Quality of Service (QoS). Under this assumption, conventional CAC may not be optimal. If there are cooperative users in the network, we need control methods that encourage such user cooperation. However, such "encourage" control methods have not yet been proposed. Therefore, in this paper, we propose novel CAC methods for cooperative users by using queueing theory. Numerical analyses show their effectiveness. We also analyze the characteristics of the optimal control parameter of the threshold.