Project/Area Number |
24800068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HANDA Hiroshi 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60636265)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 腫瘍診断学 / 分析科学 |
Research Abstract |
The exhaled breath of 61 patients with lung cancer confirmed by bronchoscopy, were analyzed using ion mobility spectrometry (IMS) and compared with 40 healthy volunteers. As a secondary assessment, we compared adenocarcinoma patients with and without epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation. One hundred-five separated volatile organic compound (VOC) peaks were analyzed statistically. Of these, thirteen peaks showed significantly higher levels of lung cancer (p<0.05). n-Dodecane was the most important biomarker to discriminate between lung cancer and healthy subjects with a sensitivity of 90% and a specificity of 69%. Incorporating a decision tree algorithm starting with n-Dodecane peak, a sensitivity of 100 % and specificity of 93 % was achieved. Fifteen adenocarcinoma patients harboring EGFR mutation displayed a significantly higher n-Dodecane peak with a sensitivity of 53 % and a specificity of 100 % (p<0.01) than in 17 adenocarcinoma patients without the EGFR mutation.