Project/Area Number |
24800069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストリーミング / クラウド / 4K映像 / 仮想ネットワーク / OpenFlow / 8K映像 / 8K映像 / 4K映像 / OepnFlow |
Research Abstract |
Demand for high-bandwidth applications, such as video streaming services used by broadcasting stations and film production companies for creating videos, is increasing. Video production is moving toward high-definition original material, which necessitates live video streaming on the order of several Gigabits per second. However, cloud services, are not presently capable of facilitating live streaming. To improve the real-time performance of Cloud communication processing, an application-cooperative network computing technology for streaming applications is studied. In this study, we design high accurate network monitoring technology and cooperation technique using OpenFlow network control and computing. Also, to handle UHD (Ultra high-definition) video streaming, we develop a simple synchronization method that combines multiple video transmission systems.