Assessment of neuromuscular adaptation by multi-channel surface EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kohei  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20630990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動単位 / 筋力トレーニング / 表面筋電図法 / 筋電図 / 多チャンネル表面筋電図 / 神経筋機能 / トレーニング / 筋力
Research Abstract
We aimed to quantify adaptation to resistance training in neuromuscular system. The present study estimated motor unit (minimum unit in neuromuscular system, from motorneuron to the innervated muscle fibers) recruitment pattern from spatial distribution pattern of action potential within a muscle by sing novel multi-channel surface electromyography technique. Ten male students participated 6 wk of resistance training (three times per wk). After 6 wk, although strength and global surface electromyography amplitude increased, spatial distribution pattern of action potential within a muscle were not changed. These results suggested that motor unit recruitment pattern is not influenced by resistance training.