| Project/Area Number |
24800072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
OGAYA Shinya 大阪府立大学, 大学院総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (90611426)
YAMADA Minoru 筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30525572)
AOYAMA Tomoki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90378886)
NAKAMURA Yuichi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
TSUBOYAMA Tadao 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 姿勢制御 / 高齢者 / 筋電図 / 同時活動 / 同時収縮 / バランス / 筋活動 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of higher muscle coactivation on standing postural response to perturbation has not been clarified. We investigated whether higher muscle coactivation affects standing postural response to perturbation in older adults.Our study found that higher muscle coactivation inhibits the movement of lower limbs, and in the case of forward perturbation, subjects with higher coactivation recruit a compensatory strategy by increasing trunk extension, which may be called "trunk strategy".This result may contribute to prescribe more appropriate rehabilitation program to prevent falls in older adults.