The elucidation of molecular mechanism for increase in myoglobin expression and the examination of its optimal expression condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持久的トレーニング / ミオグロビン / 転写因子 / 筋組織 / ミトコンドリア / 持久性トレーニング / 骨格筋 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Endurance exercise training (eTR) improves muscle oxidative capacity via an increase in both mitochondrial protein and myoglobin (Mb). Overexpression of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ coactivator-1α (PGC-1α) increases Mb expression in skeletal muscle. Knockout of PGC-1α, however, does not attenuate eTR-induced increase in Mb expression. Therefore, it is controversial how PGC-1α is involved in eTR-induced increase in Mb expression in skeletal muscle. The purpose of this study was to verify whether an increase in PGC-1α expression in skeletal muscle is required for the eTR-induced increase in Mb expression. Timing of increase in Mb expression due to eTR was different from that of mitochondria protein (COX IV). PGC-1α expression did not show any significant differences during the training protocol in this study. Moreover, the PGC-1α mRNA knockdown by siRNA transfection did not attenuate Mb mRNA expression in C2C12 cells. In conclusion, PGC-1α is not essential for the eTR-induced increase in Mb expression in skeletal muscle.