| Project/Area Number |
24800078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Hiroaki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
KIYONAGA Akira 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
HIGAKI Yasuki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
KUMAHARA Hideaki 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (40389367)
AYABE Makoto 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (80407238)
TOBINA Takuro 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (60509678)
YOSHIMURA Eiichi 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 講師 (70613214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / 脈波伝播速度 / 無作為化比較対照試験 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was designed to clarify the difference in effects of exercise training and diet intervention on improvement in vascular function in obese patients with hypertension and dyslipidemia. After 12 weeks intervention, the arterial stiffness, HDL-C, aerobic capacity and middle thigh muscle area improved in only exercise training group. From our results, the lifestyle modification, especially exercise training was considered to be very important to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease. Therefore, these results suggest that the aerobic exercise training might be a good treatment to improve the vascular function in obese patients with hypertension and dyslipidemia.