A warning sound for pedestrians based on detectability of approaching electric vehicle and consumer acceptability by fluctuation sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZOMIKO Yasui  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教 (80607896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気自動車 / 接近音 / 変動感 / 認知性 / 排気音 / 受容性
Research Abstract
Although the motors equipped on electric vehicles (EVs) are designed to provide calm environments to drivers, pedestrians have trouble recognizing their approach because they are too quiet. Warning sounds have been developed to solve this. However, it is still problematic for pedestrians. This study proposes a warning sound for pedestrians by using amplitude fluctuations for sounds to enhance their ability to be detected and acceptable for neighborhoods. The warning sound with characteristics of the fluctuation of the gasoline engine was synthesized using a procedure proposed in our previous study. A detectability and acceptability by pedestrians were assessed. The result revealed that fluctuating motor sounds effectively enabled people to notice the approaching electric vehicles, and that those sounds are relatively acceptable.