Development of a control method for OT-assist suits based on EEG and EMG signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Toshihiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (40633904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / パワーアシスト / 表面筋電位 / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース
Research Abstract
Biological signals are used to control robotic exoskeletons. Our research group has developed a Brain-Machine Interface (BMI)-based Occupational Therapy Assist Suit (BOTAS), which can be controlled by both electroencephalography (EEG) and electromyography (EMG) signals. We developed a new method for estimating the joint angles of the arms and hands for the BOTAS from EMG signals using mathematical musculoskeletal models. The participants could control the BOTAS empowered by the method. These results suggest that the method is potentially useful for controlling robotic exoskeletons in patients with paralyzed arms and fingers.