A genetic analysis of hypothalamic development and function using Ptf1a-genetically modified mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Tomoyuki  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (00635089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経発生 / 視床下部 / マウス / エネルギー消費 / Ptf1a / 神経上皮 / 遺伝学 / エネルギーバランス / Nkx2.1 / GnRH / 発生生物学 / 肥満 / 摂食
Research Abstract
Ptf1a, a bHLH-transcription factor, is known to be essential for the development of mammalian pancreas. Several groups and we have reported involvement of Ptf1a in neuron subtype specification in CNS regions. Here we report Ptf1a expression in the developing hypothalamus.
Hypothalamus is involved in the regulation of homeostasis; however, developmental mechanism and function of hypothalamic neurons remain to be understood. During development, we found Ptf1a was expressed in a part of diencephalic neuroepithelium, that is, a source of hypothalamic neurons. Using the Cre/loxP system, we identified many "Ptf1a lineage cells" in the several ventral hypothalamic nucleus. Conditional knockout (cKO) of this gene in the developing hypothalamus resulted in late-onset obesity caused by lower activity, and infertility. The present results suggest that Ptf1a in diencephalon is required for the normal development of function of hypothalamic neurons and the metabolic control, including body weight.