investigation of geometical distortion for image analysis and development of classification in alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research Institution独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
MAIKUSA Norihide  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 研究員 (80631069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 歪み補正 / アルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (Alzheimer disease: AD) is the most serious dementia to affect cognitive functions. AD therapeutic drugs have been developing in the world, but it is pointed out for the enforcement to entail a vast cost with long time when it becomes the clinical trial. Image analysis using the MRI is effective for a clinical investigation evaluation of Alzheimer's disease, however the geometric distortion in the image ill-affect the reliability of image analysis. In this study, I developed correction method of geometrical distortion to improve this problem and this findings promote clinical investigation enforcement.