The mechanism of the motor functional recovery after the inner capsular lesion in non-human primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (80512178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経可塑性 / リハビリテーション / 霊長類 / 把握動作 / 上肢機能 / 脳卒中 / 精密把握
Research Abstract
We made a focal lesion in the internal capsule. A vasoconstrictor peptide was injected into the inner capsule. The lesion was evaluated using a T2-weighted anatomical MRI scan; the areas of increased T2 signal were observed around the injected area from 3 days to 1 week, then they gradually disappeared within 1 month after lesion. Motor deficit occurred in the contralesional upper limb, as was shown by a decrease in the success rate of a small-object retrieval task, in which monkeys retrieve a small food morsel from a narrow tube. Recovery of gross movements such as reach and power grip occurred during the first week after lesion, while little recovery of dexterous movements including precision grip was observed even at 1 month after lesion.