Effect of central and peripheral factors on muscle performance and elucidation of a role for respiratory response to muscle performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ryo  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (50632840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン核磁気共鳴分光法 / 短時間高強度運動 / 努力感 / 筋内pH / 呼吸応答 / 反復運動 / リン酸核磁気共鳴分光法
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between central and peripheral factors to motor performance. Effort sense of legs which is thought to be as an index of central factor was not affected by the increase in blood lactate concentration and the decrease in intramuscular pH. Motor performance to intense exercise was decreased with effort sense of legs at pre-exercise. Thus, it was suggested that motor performance is affected by effort sense of legs rather than peripheral factors.