Structure Activity Relationships Study of Ingenols for Novel Anti-HIV Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHYOSHI TAKAYUKI  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (90639303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords13-オキシインゲノール / インゲノール / 構造活性相関研究 / HIV活性 / PKC活性 / 天然物化学 / 13‐オキシインゲノール / inside-outside炭素骨格 / 13-オキシインゲノール
Research Abstract
13-Oxyingenol is a diterpenoid isolated from the plants of Euphorbia sp. 13-Oxyingenol and it's derivatives have strong anti HIV activity and PKC activation. I synthesized many 13-oxyingenol derivatives and measured PKC activation. Also, I have achieved the synthesis of the tetracyclic skeleton of ingenol based on total synthesis of 13-oxyingenol.