Using Structural Patterns of Microchannel Systems for Directional Control of Cell Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSHIRO Keiichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90632539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞移動 / 材料表面構造 / マイクロ流路 / マイクロパターン / material topography / cell migration / 細胞方向性移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the previous research of the representative, it was found that specific 2D micropatterns can enhance the cell migration speed or control the direction of movement. Based on these results, similar experimentation to manipulate cell migration using 3D microstructures were attempted in this project. Such cell migration guidance, without the use of chemical gradients or flow, have many advantages and applications, including the development of novel scaffolds for tissue engineering.
As for the achievements, it was found that specific surface structures promote a drastic increase in cell speed and persistence. Furthermore, it was found that the effect of the structures was different on normal cells and cancerous cells. Also, looking at the mechanotransduction signaling, it was found that the alignment of actin fibers due to the presence of the wall plays important roles. However, it has been difficult to identify surface structures that can control the directionality of cell movement.