Local Belief Systems in West Africa: An Analysis of Arabic and European Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Kota  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (70634583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西アフリカ / 現地信仰 / イスラーム / アラビア語資料 / 欧語資料
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to consider the historical aspects of West African belief systems through an analysis of Arabic and European written sources. Field research was conducted in Senegal and Nigeria to gain access to the sources, especially the Arabic manuscripts. On the basis of an examination of the materials, including those found in the field research, I published a paper about the relationship between goldfields and the local belief system in the fourteenth-century Mali Empire. I have also made an oral presentation considering the relationship between Islam and the local belief system in northern Nigeria from the end of the eighteenth century to the beginning of the nineteenth century.