Performance Analysis of Call Centers using Retrial Queues and Its Application to Service Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
PHUNG-DUC Tuan  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20633465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコールセンター / 待ち行列 / サービス科学 / 待ち行列理論 / 再試行型待ち行列 / 途中放棄 / 混合型コールセンター / サービスシステム / 性能評価 / 準出生死滅過程
Research Abstract
Call center is a channel for two way communication between a company and its customers. The main cost for call center is due to the labor cost of operators. Thus, and it is important for companies to manage operators in a cost-effective manner, keeping a high quality of customer service. In this project, we develop several queueing models and analyze them in order to find the cost and performance trade-off in call centers taking into account the behaviors of customers as well as of operators such as retrials, abandonment and after-call work.