Project/Area Number |
24810007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsuharu 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (40636883)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 除染 / 土壌汚染 / 費用負担 / 処理水準 / リスクコミュニケーション / 放射性物質対処特措法 |
Research Abstract |
In 2011, "Act on Special Measures concerning the Handling of Radioactive Pollution" was enacted. It covers the way of radioactive decontamination and cost allocation. Under this act, the Ministry of Environment laid down "Guideline for radioactive decontamination" that prescribed methods of decontamination and remedial goal for local government's decontaminate project. On the other hand, many municipalities adopt additional decontaminate methods and goals. Those come from two reasons below; the differences of natural condition among region; the differences of acceptance of uncertainties and risks about radioactive effects for human health among refugees and communities. Besides there are variety of the cost bearing required for additional decontamination; payment claim for TEPCO, revenue from national government or incorporating to "guideline" through negotiation with Ministry of Environment.