Project/Area Number |
24810009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / Period / サーカディアンリズム / 概日リズム / 転写制御因子 / ネガティブフィードバック機構 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated a novel function of transcriptional feedback loop relevant to a mammalian clock gene, Period. Here, we report that a new transcription factor was identified as physically binding with Per2, and the transcription factor inhibited E-box regulated transcriptional activity by Bmal1/Clock. Further, we found that the transcription factor accelerated nuclear translocation of Per2, in addition inhibited Per2 degradation induced by casein kinase I. Accordingly, the transcription factor could play a role as a novel function of transcriptional regulation through the direct interaction with Per2.