Statistical inference of lectin-carbohydrate binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Osamu  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (30549671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレクチン / 複合糖鎖 / 判別分析 / 機械学習 / 結合予測
Research Abstract
Among carbohydrates which are polymers of monosaccharaides, glycoconjugates bind to glycoproteins and play important and various roles in the process of development, differentiation, immunity, canceration, and infection. Owing to the recent development of mass spectrometry and liquid chromatography, information about glycoconjugates and lectins has rapidly accumulated. The accumulation is expected to activate researches about glycoinformatics. In our study, we obtained the following results: (1) Collection and curation of amino acid sequences for lectins, (2) Prediction of lectins from amino acid sequences using local Fisher discriminant analysis, and (3) Inference of amino acid subsequences that characterizes whether proteins are lectins or not.