Crystal and electronic structure engineering of epitaxial silicene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FLEURENCE Antoine  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30628821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリセン / 二次元物質 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 局所状態密度 / バンドエンジニアリング / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Silicene on ZrB2(0001) thin films grown on Si(111) is a perfect test bench for the study of this two-dimensional material, which only exists in epitaxial forms. We particularly investigated (i) the local origin of the electronic states of silicene and (ii) how the properties of silicene can be tuned upon adsorption of foreign atoms. Our study revealed the microscopic origin of the previously resolved pi states and pointed out a clear correlation between the local conformation of the Si atoms and the contribution of their pz orbital to those states. Upon adsorption of potassium atoms, we found out that there is no change in the silicene structure and that an electron donation to silicene occurs. It also causes the hybridization between ZrB2(0001) surface state and silicene pi states, which are decoupled in the pristine case. The investigation of the hydrogenation of silicene suggests that a capping layer forms without affecting significantly the internal structure of silicene.