Development of voltage-drive polymer nanofiber lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30633440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 導波路 / エレクトロスピニング / 電界紡糸 / 発光 / 高分子 / 光ファイバ / 有機レーザ
Research Abstract
Semiconductor lasers, which are widely used today, have a problem that their manufacturing processes require expensive equipments, vacuum environment, and multi-step processes so that the processes require high energies and costs. In this study, we aim to develop a small light source composed of polymer nanofibers which can be produced with low-energy and low-cost. In particular, we have implemented followings: (1) Fabrication of organic dye-doped polymer nanofibers and observation of their shapes, (2) Production of waveguides with a nanofiber-core and polymer-cladding and evaluation of their optical propagation losses,(3) Investigation of origin of the propagation loss.