Nuclear resonant scattering spectroscopy of Nodyium by synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Ryo  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 研究員 (50455292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光 / メスバウアー分光 / 核共鳴散乱 / ネオジム / イッテルビウム / 希土類
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is the development of the measurement system for synchrotron-radiation (SR) based Mossbauer spectroscopy of Neodymium and Ytterbium. Mossbauer spectroscopy is a method for the study of element-specific electronic states even in compounds composed of many elements. Both Neodymium and Ytterbium is rare-earth elements and they often have important function for many materials such as magnetic materials. However, the traditional Mossbauer spectroscopy with radioactive isotopes (RI) as gamma-ray source has difficulty in the preparation of the RI. To solve this difficulty, SR can be used. To achieve SR based Mossbauer spectroscopy of these two elements, the components of the measurement system was developed. As a result, the drastic enhancement of the detected counting rate in SR based Mossbauer spectroscopy of Ytterbium is achieved, and also the counting rate of about 1.5 count per second is achieved in nuclear reosonant scattering of SR by Neodymium.