Development of Graphene Nanopore Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazumichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50633179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / グラフェン / 1分子計測 / トンネル現象
Research Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the electrical conduction of single-molecules passing a nanopore by developing in-plane graphene nanopore devices of which extremely thin electrodes are formed by graphene, single-atomic layer of graphite. The conduction mechanism of molecules can be evaluated through the electrical modulation of the Fermi level of the graphene electrodes. By the theoretical calculations of the electronic structure of graphene, the promising structural design of graphene for in-plane graphene nanopore devices was found and the device fabrication was demonstrated on the basis of the obtained guideline for the graphene structure.