Practical Area Studies for Sustainable Development and Conservation in African Rainforests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Naoki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60527894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアフリカ熱帯林 / ガボン / コンゴ民主共和国 / 生物多様性保全 / 持続的開発 / 地域住民 / アフリカ / 熱帯林保全 / 地域開発
Research Abstract
This study aims to suggest an effective conservation policy through the examination of development models based on local charateristics in two protected areas of African rainforests. Field study have been conducted in the Moukalaba-Doudou National Park in Gabon and the Luo Scientific Reserve in Democratic Republic of the Congo. The author elucidated livelihoods of local people and their social systems and discussed biodiversity conservation practices along with sustainable development.