Role of methylation of RNA-biding protein on transcriptional repression by the long non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kenta  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現制御 / メチル化 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to uncover how the long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) regulate transcription via RNA-biding proteins. To investigate the role of arginine-methylation of RNA-biding protein TLS, we first developed a monoclonal antibody against arginine-methylated TLS. We performed RNA-biding immunoprecipitation assays using HeLa lysate and this antibody. We found that the lncRNA transcribed from cyclin D1 promoter binds to methylated TLS by RT-PCR. Our preliminary data also suggest that arginine methylation of TLS might enhance the biding to RNA oligonucleotides. These results suggest that the RNA-dependent transcription is regulated by arginine-methylation of RNA-biding protein.