Functional analysis of osteoclastogenesis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAZAWA Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20594922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 破骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Bone homeostasis is maintained by both osteoclasts and osteoblasts. Osteoporosis is one of the bone diseases caused by collapse of bone homeostasis. Inhibitors of osteoclast differentiation are expected as new therapeutic agents for osteoporosis. We have found that TPh A inhibits osteoclast differentiation from bone marrow macrophages. We investigated the effects on RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation of 50 TPh A derivatives in order to obtain a compound that inhibits osteoclastogenesis at a lower concentration than TPh A. We found that SUK-39 is the most potent osteoclastogenesis inhibitor. Moreover, RT-PCR analysis showed that SUK-39 suppressed RANKL-induced DC-STAMP and its transcription factor, c-fos mRNA level. These results indicated that SUK-39 inhibited osteoclast fusion by inhibiting expression of c-fos and subsequent DC-STAMP mRNA expression. SUK-39 would be a bioprobe for understanding the mechanisms of osteoclast fusion.