Project/Area Number |
24810026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Ryo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90632159)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | PEDF / コラーゲン / ヘパラン硫酸 / 血管新生 / ヘパリン / HSPG / コラーゲンペプチド / 創傷治癒モデル / スクラッチアッセイ |
Research Abstract |
Although pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) exhibits potent inhibitory activity against angiogenesis, its mechanism is unclear. Recently, our research group have identified the sequence on collagen which recognized PEDF. This sequence is also overlapped with heparan sulfate proteoglycan (HSPG)-recognizing sequence. In addition, PEDF interacts with not only collagen but also HSPG. We designed and synthesized collagen-like triple helical peptides which could specifically interact with PEDF or HSPG, and PEDF mutants which could specifically bind to collagen or HSPG. Furthermore, we optimized the condition of scratch assay as wound healing model to evaluate the effect of these compounds on angiogenesis.