Measurement and control of multi-charged ions for the miniaturization of ECR ion sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAJI Toyohisa  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70574565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / イオンビーム / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴
Research Abstract
We have developed electron cyclotron resonance ion sources (ECRIS) for industrial use. In this project, we set a goal to provide guidelines for miniaturization technology of ECRISs. We have reported some experiments and design of a new ECRIS. (1) We have adopted gas-mixing techniques to cool the plasma and then reduce fullerene dissociation. Mass spectra of ion beams extracted from fullerene-He, Ar or Xe mixed plasmas were observed with a Faraday cup. The He gas mixing technique is effective against fullerene destruction. (2) We have designed a new ion source for improvement of production efficiency of multi-charged ions. A minimum-B magnetic field was designed using mainly permanent magnets. (3) A low energy Fe+ ion beam was irradiated to C60 thin film. Fe+-irradiated C60 thin film was analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography and laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry. As a result, we could synthesize the Fe + C60 complex as a new material.