Understanding the marine ecosystem dynamic in different environmental characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  国立極地研究所, 北極観測センター, 特任研究員 (70637933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 海洋環境 / 海鳥 / データロガー / 温帯 / 亜熱帯 / 亜寒帯 / 採餌行動 / オオミズナギドリ
Research Abstract
The effect of climate-related changes on marine ecosystem has been one of the recent concerned issues. However, the continuous monitoring of marine ecosystem over large area is logistically difficult. In this study, the biological hotspots were identified from foraging areas of a pelagic seabird, streaked shearwaters, in different marine environment (subtropical, temperate, subarctic) using miniturized data-loggers. Then, the characteristics of these hotspots were examined. Using the foraging-environment relationship, statistical models (i.e. habitat modelling) were established using the generalized additive model to predict their responses to the expected water temperature rize scenario. From these results, the foraging behaviour of streaked shearwaters can be an indicator (or monitor) of marine ecosystem dynamics around Japan.