Study on technology diffusion method and information transmission structure in the villages of the Sahel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (30635074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術普及アプローチ / サヘル地域 / 社会ネットワーク / 住民参加 / 情報伝達 / 地域開発支援 / 地域開発援助
Research Abstract
This study aimed for elucidating the information transmission structure and forming the practical technology diffusion method in the semi-arid areas in the West Africa, Sahel region where desertification and the poverty is serious problem. To achieve these objectives, we conducted "Social Network Survey" which consist of three main contents; "Information Network", "Network of Confidence" and "Opinion Leader". As a result, we could make clear not only the information transmission structure of local residents in the target areas but also the presence of the social weak such as the women and the old households to some extent.