Development of Foreign Accent Identification System and Building of Non-native Japanese Speech Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
AMINO Kanae  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (70630698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母語識別 / 非母語話者 / 音声コーパス / 法科学 / 日本語 / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project were to build a corpus of native and non-native Japanese speech and to develop a foreign accent identification system. For the speech corpus, thirty-three native and forty-five non-native speakers recorded various Japanese utterances including words, sentences, numbers, and passages through the landline and a microphone. The recorded speech materials were then submitted to the acoustic analyses in order to find the differences between native and non-native speech. Foreign accent identification experiments were conducted using the prosody of spoken telephone numbers and the articulation rate of read passages, which reflected the acoustic characteristics of non-native speakers, and the results showed that we could obtain higher identification accuracy.