The process of making a gender sensitive evecuation centre management manual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24810035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10636327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords男女共同参画 / 地域防災計画 / 避難所 / コミュニティ参画 / ジェンダー / 兵庫県 / 東日本大震災 / スフィアスタンダード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the lessons learned from the disaster was that gender perspectives were overlooked. This research aimed to analyse the causes of the problem and study further necessities of revision of disaster management plans. The researcher studied in Minami-sanriku town and Yamamoto-town, where had a devastated damage by the Great East Japan Earhtquake. This study also analyzes the current situation of gender perspectives in local disaster-management and related plans in Hyogo prefecture. Furthermore, this study assessed the process of including gender perspectives in the revised plan of Miki city. Results show that all cities have begun to recognize the importance of gender perspectives in disaster-management and related plans. However, there should be greater focus on the process of revising the plans, and it should be emphasized that upper-level plans are essential resources for local government; therefore, gender perspectives should be included at all levels.