A historical classification of Apabhramsa texts based on meters and narrative styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHATA TOMOYUKI  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00528234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインド語学 / インド文学 / ジャイナ教文学 / アパブランシャ語 / グジャラート語 / 韻律学 / 国際情報交換 / インド / ジャイナ教 / 説話文学 / 言語類型論 / グジャラート文学
Research Abstract
The Apabhramsa language is known to have numerous variations in the linguistic characteristics. This research attempted to classify these characteristics into three historical stages.
The research obtained the two important results mentioned below. First, a comparison method of meter proved to be applicable to Apabhramsa literature. We selected the meters of some Apabhramsa verses of which the dates are already known. Comparing the meters with the descriptions of prosodists at that time, it is confirmed that the early Apabhramsa verses can be classified according to some meters.
The second result shows a close relation of the Rasa literature with the Jain hagiographical literature written in Apabhramsa. The Rasa generally consists of fictitious stories focused on real kings and so on. The texts are written in New Indic languages and contemporary with late Apabhramsa texts. The early texts of the Rasa and the Jain hagiographies resemble in a structure of story.