A study on the role of the mass media in totalitarianization of Soviet architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (90633496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築史 / 表象文化論 / ソ連 / 全体主義 / メディア論 / ソヴィエト建築 / ソヴィエト連邦 / ロシア建築 / 映画
Research Abstract
This study focused on the roles of the mass media in the process of totalitarianization of Soviet architecture between the 1930s and the 1950s. It mainly dealt with architectural journals and films concerned to greatly changing Moscow under the Stalin's Genplan (General Plan), which was adopted in 1935 for large-scale reconstruction of the old city.
It became clear in this study that discourses and images in the media produced simulacra of the new ideal capital, which would never be realized, and that they played a crucial role to mythicize Moscow as the absolute center of the USSR.