A historical study of adverbs composed of wh-words and particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE SUGURU  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80634724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords副詞 / 不定語 / 助詞 / 日本語史 / 言語変化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the historical development of adverbs composed of wh-words and particles. The following results were obtained: First, I clarified the problems and possibilities of a historical study of adverbs. Second, this survey demonstrated the historical development of a number of adverbs, for example domo, doyara, dozo and doka, and associated them with general tendencies in language change. Third, this investigation pointed out problems of Japanese language history from the perspective of the historical development of adverbs composed of wh-words and particles.
These results indicate further directions not only for the study of adverbs, but also for the study of Japanese language history from the perspective of adverbs.