Aristotelian Concept of Physical Body and Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kazuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (30633466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学 / 科学史 / ギリシア哲学 / 西洋古典学 / アリストテレス / ソクラテス以前 / 物体 / 運動 / 哲学史 / ギリシア / 古代原子論
Research Abstract
This research confirmed that Aristotelian concepts of physical body do not consist only of his unique doctrines, namely, four elements theory or hylomorphism, but of other doctrines such as that "there is no two more bodies in the same place" or "any physical bodies are basically dividable". Importantly, these doctrines are the ones which presocratic natural philosophers share. This fact may suggest that the history of Greek natural philosophy is waved by discovering conceptual problems on the divisibility of physical bodies, and submitting solutions for these problems. These problems are, generally stated, a) what is/are the principle(s) which always remains after dividing any physical body, b) what characteristic the principle(s) have, c) what is the system which generates any physical body from the principle(s), d) how physical bodies has its essential properties, such as heat and color.