An Annotated Translation of the First Adhyaya of Bhaskara's Brahmasutrabhasya
Project/Area Number |
24820008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takahiro 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (80637934)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インド哲学 / ヴェーダーンタ / バースカラ / サンスクリット写本 / ブラフマスートラ / インド |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to complete an annotated translation of the first Adhyaya of Bhaskara's Brahmasutrabhasya. An annotated translation, which is the world first translation into non-Indian language, has been prepared based on my own new critical edition. Besides completing an annotated translation, some other results brought in the course of this project have been published as journal articles. They gave new perspective on Bhaskara's Vedanta philosophy especially in comparison with that of his rival thinker Sankara. Through research visits twice in local libraries and temples (Jaipur, Rajasthan and Thrissur, Kerala), I could obtain two newly found manuscripts of Bhaskara's Brahmasutrabhasya. Variants and other information recorded in these manuscripts would update my critical edition.