Study on the Formation and Development of Theory of Human Relationship in the Ibadi Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yohei  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (20634140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords思想史 / イスラーム / イバード派 / 神学 / 法学 / 人間関係論 / 宗教学 / イスラム学 / 宗教社会学 / 改宗とコミットメント
Research Abstract
This study is intended to elucidate the formation and development of theories of human relationship in Ibadi Muslim thoughts and the features of their discussions, with a special analysis on the concepts of association (ar. walaya), disassociation (ar. bara'a) and suspended judgment (ar. wuquf). To achieve this purpose, This study also treats discussions on conversion and commitment to the community, problem of sin in the community, and relationship between leader and people, which were discussed among the Ibadis in Oman, mainly from the eighth century to the twelfth century AD.