A study on the relationship between philosophy and psychology in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITTA MASAHIDE  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (70634559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理学史 / フランス / 思想史 / フランス反省哲学 / アラン / 実験心理学 / アラン(エミール・シャルチエ)
Research Abstract
In this project, we conducted research on the relationship between philosophy and psychology in France at the end of the nineteenth century. In particular, we focused on the relationship between so-called reflexive philosophy, the experimental psychology of that period, and the psychology of spiritualist philosophy. Results of this research were presented at the 2013 spring conference of the Franco-Japanese Society of Philosophy. We also conducted a bibliographic survey at the Musee Alain de Mortagne, and created a bibliography for a journal of psychology, for which the philosopher Alain wrote articles between the 1920s and 1930s. At the Bibliotheque nationale de France, we examined Alain's manuscripts of his lecture on psychology that he gave in the 1920s. We were able to correct errors in the transcription of a manuscript titled "Philosophie des sentiments," which is estimated to originate between 1909 and 1911.