Development of the method for judging the text level fitness using the word tier analysis and vocabulary tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Tatsuhiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00255259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords語彙頻度プロファイル / 語彙量テスト / 読解テキスト / graded readers / J-LEX / 語彙サイズテスト
Research Abstract
1) The web-site J-LEX was developed. It enables us to analyze the lexical level and features of a text using the lexical frequency profile and word tier analysis.
2) Text modification assistance system was added to J-LEX. It highlights vocabulary at a designated level, which enables us to edit the text onsite and check the lexical level repeatedly.
3) The Japanese Vocabulary Size Test for Reading Japanese was developed. The vocabulary size can be measured up to the 15,000 word level. It is proved that the Rasch validation of the test with keeping the unidimensionality is hardly impossible due to the differences of the first language knowledge.