| Project/Area Number |
24820013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Shumei University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Hiroyuki 秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10637317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 戦前ドイツ / 植民地 / ナチズム / 医学 / 形質人類学 / 人種主義 / 植民地修正主義 / 国際比較 / 記憶 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project is to assess how the German colonial history affected the post-colonial society of the German Empire. Specifically, the career of those anthropologists and physicians should be shown who began their research activities in the overseas colonies in their younger years and took up a leading position in the academic guild on ground of their colonial experience in Weimar and Nazi era. For this research purpose, numerous historical documents, including especially the colonial documents prepared by the above-mentioned scientists and their scientific works, were collected and analyzed at the Bundesarchiv or the Staatsbibliothek in Berlin. Now the research results should be made known, which could not be fully put into practice during the research period. This includes above all, to publish a research monograph or to make a presentation at scientific conferences.