A Fundamental Study on the Musical Techniques in Kamigata Kabuki in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2013)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2012)
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA MIHO  京都市立芸術大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (40436697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世 / 歌舞伎音楽 / 上方歌舞伎 / 演出技法 / 台帳(台本) / 囃子 / 黒御簾音楽 / 日本音楽史 / 音楽演出 / 囃子方 / 生成過程
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of the musical techniques of Kamigata Kabuki in the Edo period by examining Kabuki texts of the time. The research of many volumes of the Kabuki texts discovered some musical techniques that were previously unknown. Moreover, it revealed that some of the first appearances of musical techniques named Hayashimyomoku dated back further than what were believed. It requires further detailed investigation to analyze and decipher fundamental data of this research.