Project/Area Number |
24820016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
OYA Motoko 東京藝術大学, 大学院音楽研究科, 研究員 (40632253)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 楽器学 / 美学 / 電子楽器 |
Research Abstract |
Our research on electronic instruments in France in the first half of the 20th century has uncovered, we believe, a desire for rationality achieved through advances in science and technology. For exemple, through rationalization of execution methods, instrument inventors hoped to shorten the length of time needed to gain mastery of the instrument.The gained time should be used for other aims in life. The various devices such as the interfaces of the instruments, as well as renditions of playing, were conceived as serving the rationalization of musical playing. Thus, electronic instruments could be useful to bring about progress(Gratia 1028) hitherto unconceived of in the field of music.