Christianity as intelligence to open leprosy sanatoriums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHII HITONARI  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (20635776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 療養所 / キリスト教 / 信仰 / 自治 / 隔離 / 生 / 歴史
Research Abstract
This study explored what the acceptance of Christianity by people receiving treatment for leprosy (residents of leprosy sanatoriums) in modern Japan had meant for the lives of those people placed under the Government's quarantine policy, in line with the case of Reiko-Kai in the National Sanatorium Oshima-Seisho-En. The study demonstrated that the acceptance of Christianity by the residents had (1) created linkages between them and the sanatorium staff beyond their difference in standing and, at the same time, (2) played the role of opening the sanatorium to the outside. Additionally, the findings that (3) members of Reiko-Kai had also built networks through activities beyond their belief, such as taking the initiative in self-government of the sanatorium, and that (4) the reach of their own opening power had been limited confirmed the necessity of further discussions with a focus on residents' relations with societies inside and outside the sanatorium.