Japan at the World's Fairs of Paris in 19th century : Forming the national identity and the cultural images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NORIKO Teramoto  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (80636879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス史 / パリ万国博覧会 / 日仏交流史 / フランス近代史 / 日仏文化交流史
Research Abstract
This research studies on the participation of Japan in the World's Fairs of Paris in 19th century (1867, 1878, 1889, 1900). These Fairs contributed to the development of relations between France and Japan, and the creation of "Japonisme" in France. However, the image of "Japan", formed through the interaction of the French organizers, the Japanese mission and visitors, was not the same among them. This research contributed to elucidate the political, economical, social backgrounds and diplomatic relations, which affected the national identity and the cultural images of "Japan" in the 19th century.